Chester Health & Fitness

A great turnout of over 20 Moray Roadrunners braved the heat to take part in the Benromach 10k - the 3rd race in the Northern Scot series. Forres Harriers' Ben Livesey won comfortably in 31m 58s followed by Keith and District's Frankie Barton and Jeremy Wittet.  Gareth Jenkins was the first Roadrunner home in 5th place closely followed by George Sim in 6th.  Colin Green completed the team that secured 2nd place to Keith and District.  In the ladies race, Fraserburgh's Elaine Whyte secured the Northern Scot series taking first place over Lothian's Suzanne Swann.  First Roadrunner in 3rd place overall was Lydia Davis with Elspeth Jenkins and Michelle Green in 5th and 6th respectively securing the ladies team prize.  In difficult conditions, our own Paul Taylor was first home in the wheelchair race.  Well done to all who took part, in particular those that were undertaking their first 10k. 

The overall results for the Northern Scot series saw some fine individual performances for the following: 

Men

2nd overall - Gareth Jenkins

3rd overall and 1st Vet - George Sim

3rd Supervet - Garry Henderson

 Ladies

 3rd overall - Lydia Davis

1st Supervet - Barbara Bowie

*******************************

Pinto's Race

Sarah McGregor, Frankie Barton and Sport Moray in conjunction with Moray Roadrunners are to hold a Moray 3K series.  All 3 races will be held in the Cooper Park Elgin, the first on the 18th of June will be a fundraising tribute to Pinto.  Second and third races will be 23rd July and 20th August.

All races start at 7pm and registration is in front of the Library.  Races are for age 9 and over and prizes for under 16s and over 16s.  Information and entry forms can be found

*******************************

Road to Isle Half Marathon

Congratulations to Lynne Cowie on being the first lady home in the above race.  Lynne clocked 1.52.56 to take the title.

*******************************

Petrofac League

U20 Ian Garioch was in record breaking form in the first of the leagues held at Inverness.  Ian broke his own 100m record 2 weeks ago when clocking 10.94.  The wind was against him today in the 100m but he put in a very sound 400m to break his own club and set a new league record, crossing the line in 48.59.  It was encouraging to see so many Dayglow vests from many new youngsters and hope they continue to thrive throughout the season.  

*******************************

Balmoral Races

Youngsters Bethany Wilson and Laura Sharp both put in fine winning performances at Balmoral.  Bethany won the Secondary Schools 2.5k female race and Laura was first female home in the 5K. 

First male from MRRs in the full 10k was Colin Green and Michelle Green was our first lady. 

*******************************

Moray College 10K

The Moray College 10K  had a few MRRs taking part.  Congratulations to a several first timers in completing their first 10K.

Our first runner in was Raymond Hardie who took 1st Vet, Michelle Green 2nd Lady and Elspeth Jenkins 3rd Lady.  These three along with Colin Green also won 1st Team prize. 

*******************************

London Marathon

Nine Moray Roadrunners travelled south for the Marathon.  In near perfect conditions apart for a few downpours first home in a great time was Simon Dobbs in 2.49.  Well done to all - all results below.

Simon Dobbs 2.49
Gareth Jenkins 2.52
Lydia Davies 3.09
Peter Shirley 3.10
Gerry Evans 3.26
Garry Henderson 3.40
Elspeth Jenkins (Laird) 3.43
Dave Green 3.44
Christine Green 4.45

*******************************

MRRs 10K

The 2nd race in the Northern Scot 10K Series saw 264 runners take part in the Moray Roadrunners 10K.  In breezy conditions, Alan Reid (Peterhead) and Frankie Barton (Keith) pulled away from the field early on with Alan Reid eventually winning in a time of 34:09 from Frankie Barton in 34:31.  Third home was our own George Sim in 35:17.  The ladies race saw Elaine Whyte (Fraserburgh) back to winning ways in a time of 39:41.  In a closely fought battle for 2nd place, Jacqui Higginbottom (Carnethy) just pipped our own Lydia Davis in a time of 40:57.  Congratulations to all individual prizewinners - George Sim, Gareth Jenkins, Lydia Davis, Michelle Green, Sarah Houston and Barbara Bowie - and, also, to the Mens and Ladies Teams for picking up the team prizes (George Sim, Gareth Jenkins, Simon Dobbs / Lydia Davis, Michelle Green, Sarah Houston).  

The 3K Fun Run saw a field of 51 runners take off around Cooper Park.  First home was Forres Harrier's Lewis Lyall in 11:28 followed by Stuart Brooks from Alford and our own Gavin McDonald who was also the first Under 12 to finish.  Natasha Webster was first Under 12 Girl home in 5th place overall with Niamh Cortaux the first U16 female finisher in 29th place overall.  

Well done to everyone else who took part in both races and, finally, a huge thank you to everyone who donated their spare time to make the event happen.

*******************************

Inter Regional Championships - Edinburgh

North Athletes were taking on the rest of Scotland at the above event at Hollyrood Park, Edinburgh.  These races were first to be ran on the World Cross Country Course.   The teams were made up of three U17s and three U15s with 4 to count.  The Grampian teams were very successfull in taking both boys and girls Bronze medals. 

In the Girls race our very own Laura Sharp was once again claiming a Championship medal when finishing 3rd in her race.  Laura was presented her medal by Lord Seb Coe.  Team mate Eleanor Duncan finished 5th,  Ellie Buchan (U15) AAAC and Kirsty Rogan (U15) FH were the other counters.  All four ran a super race.

In the Boys, Cameron Strachan AAAC was 5th, Ross Fulton AAAC 7th, Grant Cameron 11th and Ziggy Watt (U15) were the team.  Grant was a reserve for MRRs Robbie Cammack who came off his Mountain bike the night before with a suspected broken collar bone (he won't be doing that again!).  Moray Goodfellow was our other team member and found the going with the much older boys a bit tough, but he hang in there to finish and hopefully had a good experience of racing on the world course. 

Thanks go to the "WoodGroup" for their sponsorship of the personalised Jackets they donated to the team.  Also thanks to Joyce and Ken Hogg for their Team management.

*******************************

Moray RR 10K

MRR are to host the second in the Northern Scot series this weekend.  All help gratefully received so if you are available on the day then please contact Gareth or Elspeth.  Donations of sandwiches or cakes should be taken to the Community Centre around 12.15.  Race starts at 2pm but remember to put your clock forward!.

*******************************

Scottish Junior Road Race Championships

U17 Laura Sharp was in medal winning form again.  With the snow dinging down during her race Laura finished 2nd to Eilish McColgan in the 4410m road race at Aberdeen Exhibition Centre.  Training partner Eleanor Duncan finished 4th just outside the medals in the same race.

U13 Bethany Wilson finished 5th in the U13 girls, while Robbie Cammack finished in 14th in the U17s, training partner Grant Cameron finished 8th.  Others competing in their age groups were, Donald Shand 31st, and Jack Christie 38th.  U20 Kyle Cowie was running for first claim Central and finished in 6th place but they took team Gold.  Results -

*******************************

Level 1 Coaches

 
Six members of the club successfully completed a Level 1 Coaching Course held at Forres Academy.  The one day course looked at the roles and responsibilities of the coach, factors affecting performance and energy systems as well as practical sessions involving sprinting, endurance, throwing and jumping events.  Some interesting techniques were on display with everyone proving to be expert pole vaulters!!  Well done to all who took part.

*******************************

Edinburgh Half Marathon

This year's Edinburgh Half Marathon took place along the Firth of Forth coastline from Cramond to Musselburgh.  Well done to the 5 members of the club who made the trip south.  First Roadrunner home was Dave Stewart in 1hr33min20 followed by John MacGregor in 1hr41min51, Ewan and Isobel Paterson 1hr53min29 and Frances Wardhaugh in 1hr59min22.

*******************************

Inverness Half Marathon

This year's Inverness Half Marathon saw a good turnout from the club and it was nice to see members travelling from Edinburgh and Orkney to compete in the race.  In what were mixed conditions for running, first Roadrunner home was Colin Green in 1.27.22 with Lydia Davis first female in 1.28.15.  Well done to everyone else who ran and also congratulations to those who ran in the 3k fun run.

*******************************

Scottish Schools - Irvine

Once again U17 Laura Sharp put in a Championship performance and battled her way up the field to take the Bronze medal.  Irvine weather was not its best, with gales winds, hail and rain the athletes did well considering the conditions.  This was Laura's last year in the schools and certainly went out on a high.

In the U14s young Bethany Wilson again proved that she is improving with every race.  She finished 7th in a very large field and was pleased with her performance.  U15 Donald Shand finished in 49th in the boys.

*******************************

Nairn 10K

The first in the 10K Road Races started on Sunday with Nairn being the first.  A number of MRRs took part and there were personal bests for Gareth Jenkins, Keith McCarthur and Alistair Campbell.  The Ladies won first team and should receive their awards later due to an error on the day.  The race was won by FH Ben Livesey with Elaine Whyte FRAC taking first lady.   A number of juniors also took part in fun run and were pleased with their performances. 

*******************************

Scottish Junior Road Race Championships

The National RR Champs are to be held at the Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre on the 23rd March.  It is good to get a National race up North so any junior from U13 to U20 wishing to be entered then please call Carol as soon as possible on 01343 549379.  Closing date is 8th March.

*******************************

Sharp Takes Silver at Scottish Champs

Callendar Park was once again the setting for the champs.  Conditions underfoot were very heavy and slippy.  The mud made the course tricky underfoot even for the spectators!

U17 Laura Sharp put in a fine performance to take silver..  Laura seems to be a championship performer! She also picked up Bronze at the Interdistricts last month.  Training partner Eleanor Duncan FH finished 6th in the same race, another good performance.

U13B James Wilson finished in 88th place, Jack Christie 101st and Callum Goodfellow 119th in a hard fought race.  U13 girl Beth Wilson again is improving all the time and finished an excellent 12th in which CAAC Emma Dunnett went home with the Silver medal.  This race had 5 north athletes in the top 12.

U15 boys found the boys up front tough to contend with but John Gillespie FH finished 35th, Moray Goodfellow is showing promise and pushed his way up the field finishing 57th, Donald Shand unhappy with his race finished disappointed in 70th and Mark Farquhar was 95th.

The U17 Men did good with Shetland's Joshua Morrison in 9th, Graeme Taylor CAAC 10th.  Robbie Cammack's 2nd lap pulled him up to a decent 18th with Grant Cameron FH in 21st.  U20 Kyle Cowie running for Central finished 11th and helped his team to a Silver medal.  The first 3 from each region get the chance to run at the International the day before the World Cross Country champs in Edinburgh.  Congratulations to selected U15/U17  athletes for the Grampian Team, Laura Sharp, Eleanor Duncan, Kirsty Rogan, Moray Goodfellow, John Gillespie and Robbie Cammack.

The Senior men's race was enthralling to watch with the lead changing between two each lap.  The final 120m saw a very hard fight for the line with a superb finish, Mark Pollard just out sprinting Tom Russell.  Masters champ Bobby Quinn had a great race finishing 10th overall.  North athletes Ross Milne finished 58th and FH Paul Rogan 90th from a field of 398 finishers. 

*******************************

Kinloss to Lossie Half

Steve Reeve was our first runner home in 4th place also taking 1st Vet.  Sarah Houston took 3rd SV.  Congratulations to Caroline Pears, Carol Dean and Amanda Strang for competing in their first half marathon. 

*******************************

Speyside Leisure League - Forres

The final in the league took place at Forres, Grant Park.  The course was slightly changed due to the felling of trees but that did not make the course any easier.  As Laura Sharp put it "it's a pretty Course"!

Normally most age groups are usually decided before the final race, that was not the case this year.  With larger numbers taking part from all clubs in the North this can only be a good thing.  The younger age groups were almost decided but the U15B, U17W, Senior women and Senior men were all down to the last race.

U13 Bethany Wilson put in another fine performance but couldn't overhaul the CAAC three.  Training partners John Gillespie, Donald Shand, Eleanor Duncan and Laura Sharp all put in performances to make the final race decide their overall outcome as did Mairi Todd, Dawn Scott, Alan Reid and John Goodhall.

Top ten finishes for Dionne Milne, Katie Richards, Hamish Couttie, Moray Goodfellow, Mark Farquhar, Michelle Green and Ewen Paterson.  Congratulations to all MRR newcomers and hope you continue to enjoy racing.

Overall trophie winners:

U15 Donald Shand 1st equal
1st Team Donald Shand, Moray Goodfellow, Scott Bowie
U17 Laura Sharp 2nd
  Robbie Cammack 3rd
U20 Kyle Cowie 1st
SW Michelle Green 3rd
SV Lynn Cowie 3rd
  Ewan Paterson 1st
     

*******************************

Paterson Takes Masters Title

Congratulations to Ewan Paterson on winning his first Masters title.  Ewan took Gold in the O55s age group.  He has been so near to a medal on many occasions but I'm sure this will be very special for him.  Bobby Quinn won the O40s, Colin Donnelly, Lochaber won the O45s and Metro's Keith Varney won the O50s.  Good results from the North. 

*******************************

Cormack - First Female at Tartan Short 5K

15 year old Gemma Cormack was first female home in the Castle Fraser Tartan Short 5K in Kemnay.  Her first race in 4 weeks she finished a comfortable 10th overall in a time of 18.55.

*******************************

Speyside Leisure League - Strathpeffer

The course at Strathpeffer had once again changed and the steep inclines didn't get any better.  There were some tears from the youngsters at the finish but none the less some noteable performances.  Aaron Goodfellow in the U11s finished in 9th place and U13s James Wilson and Jack Christie 4th and 5th respectively.  The U15 boys race was a dominant win for FH John Gillespie but further down the field Moray Goodfellow put in a gutsy performance finishing 3rd.  He was backed up to winning team with Donald Shand 7th and Mark Farquhar 7th.  Robbie Cammack had good race to finish 2nd, looking more at home on this course.

The senior women was a comfortable win for Mairi Todd and after nearly killing her father on walking the course Michelle Green was our first finisher in 6th place.  The senior men was changing in all 3 laps.  U17 winner Graham Taylor lead for the first two laps but behind Alan Reid was eventually overhauled by team mate and eventual winner Terry Christie and K&D John Goodhall.  MRRs first home was student Kyle Cowie in 6th.  The impressive last 50m battle was between Frankie Barton and Colin Green with Frankie just getting the result.  The final race takes place next weekend the 16th at Forres.  

*******************************

Speyside Leisure League - Keith

Keith Played host to the fourth in the league.  The fields had been cut for drainage and made underfoot a little tricky.  The wind was strong on the top section of the course, but dry conditions.  Some good performances though starting with U11 Lara Dalgarno in 9th and Dionne Milne 10th.  Ben Mitchell matched them in the boys finishing 9th.  U13 James Wilson finished 7th with Jack Christie 10th.  U13 Bethany Wilson came away with a 3rd.  U15 Donald Shand was a convincing winner, they also took team with Scott Bowie and Moray Goodfellow. U17 Laura Sharp was also out on her own after a super performance last week in Edinburgh.

The Ladies race was won by Dawn Scott Lochaber, from Mhairi Todd (HHR).  A well strung out field also included, Michelle Green, Elspeth Laird, Barbara Bowie, Isobel Paterson, Lynne Cowie, Susan Scott and Frances Wardhaugh. 

The senior men's race included the U17s for the fist 2 laps and CAAC U17 Graham Taylor was not hanging around, he had a storming run, winning comfortably from MRR Robbie Cammack.  The chasing two seniors, Kyle Cowie (MRR) & John Goodall (K&D) were soon joined by PAAC Alan Reid and Terry Christie.  Kyle did most of the hard work until the final climb on the final lap where Alan just moved up a gear and the gap opened.  The chase for 2nd went to the home straight and PAAC Christie just outrun Goodall into 3rd, Cowie finished 4th.  George Sim (MRR) and Paul Rogan (FH) were having their own private battle with Paul only overhauling George in the final field closely followed by next roadrunner in 10th, Gareth Jenkins. 

*******************************

Scottish Champs - Falkirk 23rd February 

The Champs are to be held in Falkirk and anyone wishing to be entered then please call Carol Lawrie on 01343 549379 or email carol.lawrie1@tiscali.co.uk  - Seniors, contact your captain no later than 28th January.

******************************* 

Interdistricts and Celtic Champs

Hollyrood Park was once again the venue for the above.  Testing the course that is to be similar for the World Cross Champs in March.  The North athletes, some of whom travelled a long way to take part did themselves proud.  The U13 girls race was won convincingly by Katherine Gillespie (central) but north athletes Jade Currie IH and our own Bethany Wilson finished 7th and 8th respectively.  The boys race was a close fought battle for bronze with North League leader Craig Cambell IH just missing out on the line.

U15 Shetland athletes and siblings Katie Bristow and brother Bobby were also top 10, with Katie in 7th and Bobby in 9th. 

U17 women also had the Celtic International combined in this race.  Gemma Cormack was the only north selection in the Scottish team for this race and was in 3rd position until the final 120m, not feeling 100% going into the race she did well to achieve the place of 9th overall but first Scot for the winning Celtic team.  Other North athletes Laura Sharp and training partner Eleanor Duncan had superb runs. 

In the Inter race Laura finished as last year, winning the Bronze medal, Gemma was 5th and Eleanor crossing the line in 7th place.  A good solid performance from these three.  Eleanor didn't make the Scottish team but made her point to SAL that by beating the other 3 Scottish selections she should have been included in the U16 squad.   (Laura was too old for selection).  Shetlands Joshua Morrison finished in 11th.  Unfortunately Robbie Cammack and Grant Cameron were both ill.

Seniors Mhairi Todd, Dawn Scott and John Goodhall had tough World class fields to contend with, they were happy to have been part of such a high class field.

******************************* 

Masters Championships

The Masters Championships are to be held in Irvine on the 9th February.  Anyone wishing entry to these championships please contact either male or female captain.

******************************* 

Senior Club Champions

2007 club champions are Sarah Houston and Steve Reeve.  They were presented with their awards at the Hangover run on the 2nd January.  Also on the 2nd the London Marathon places were given to Garry Henderson and Christine Green.  Good luck to them on their race in April.

******************************* 

Interdistricts - Edinburgh 12 January 08

The teams for Scotland North have been picked - if you are on the list below, please call Carol and let her know of your availability on 01343 549379 or by email at carol.lawrie1@tiscali.co.uk.  Further details will follow re transport etc.

Beth Wilson Donald Shand Moray Goodfellow George Sim
Scott Bowie Laura Sharp Gemma Cormack Kyle Cowie
Robbie Cammack David Garioch Kenny Wilson Michelle Green and Elspeth Laird

******************************* 

London Marathon

The club have received 2 entries to the London Marathon for April 08.  If you have been rejected and wish to be included in the draw for a place then please contact Gareth or Elspeth with your rejection slip.  The draw will take place at the Hangover run.

******************************* 

Lossie Turkey Trot 10 miler

A large entry set off on a very cold crisp morning.  Alan Reid PAAC and John Lenehan, Metro set the pace at the front with a group of 4 including George Sim with Gareth Jenkins not far behind.  Alan pulled away at the 6 mile mark and had a comfortable lead winning in 54.55.  The chasing pack were together right up to the last half mile - Lenehan was 2nd, Terry Christie PAAC 3rd , John Mathieson Metro 4th, George Sim 5th (55.37), John Good Hall K&D 6th and Gareth Jenkins setting a personal best in 7th 56.39.  George's time ranks him 1st O55 in Britain!

First lady home was Caroline Wood and Louise Beveridge both of Metro with MRRs Michelle Green picking up first vet in 67minutes.  Setting pbs were Simon Garland making it just under the hour and Elspeth Laird in 69.04.  It was good to see Dawn Hardy back after the birth of her daughter in June, she finished in 69.06.    Congratulation to those taking part in their first 10miler including Doreen Christie and Caroline Pears.  Photos will be posted shortly.

******************************* 

Christmas Pie Relays and Junior Club Awards

The annual xmas pie relays took place today at Elgin Academy.  The short route for the U12s was around the Academy fields, for the U15s including Senior 'Ian Garioch' that incorporated one lap of Morriston track and the senior race was a small lap and a large lap round the walks. 

The team selectors (Carol and Stuart) got a bit frustrated with having set the teams and then more runners arrived, not good for the brain after the works night out! (no drink I have to add).  There was a super turn out of 42 runners and an abundance of supporters.  Each team had 2 in each distance and once second counter crossed the line the next 2 runners set off.  First home on the shorter lap was Callum Goodfellow, Mark Farquhar was first in the medium lap and George Sim on the senior lap. 

Special mention has to go to Beth Wilson who ran a superb senior lap.  Eleanor Duncan caught up well on leader George even though she went round some VERY short corners, Laura Sharp had the biggest advantage, think she thought that short cuts were allowed!  But the biggest question of the day went to Oonagh Wilson, who does not take Frances Wardhaughs (cheating) title from her, think that will remain for a long time!  Well done to all and thank you to the ladies in the kitchen, Caroline, Maggie, Doreen and Jane.

Winning teams were the "Xmas Puddings" including Hamish Couttie, Siobhan Robertson, David Hawco, Mark Farquhar, Eleanor Duncan and Keith McArthur  21.02.  Second was the "Blazing Santas" - Callum Goodfellow, Claire McInnes, Jack Christie, Gordon Sharp, Callum McCulloch and George Sim 21.03.  Third was "The Dumplings" - Kirsty Shand, Doug Couttie, Charles Hawco, Callum Cammack, Beth Wilson and Gareth Jenkins 21.04.

Junior Award Winners

U11 Girl - Siobhan Robertson U11 Boy - Ben Mitchell
U13 Girl - Beth Wilson U13 Boy - James Wilson
U15 Girl - No Award U15 Boy - Scott Bowie
U17 Girl - Gemma Cormack U17 Boy - Robbie Cammack
Endeavour Award - Michael Hendry Overall Club Champion - Gemma Cormack

******************************* 

Speyside Leisure Cross Country - Nairn

Nairn beach was the venue for the league this time.  The weather was actually good for a change.  Numbers in each race was good and Caithness seemed to have the most amount of athletes!  There were a number of top 5 places for the juniors and Women's newcomer Michelle Green finished 4th just in front of secretary Elspeth Laird.  The senior men's race had SV George Sim and Ewan Paterson again showing the younger ones a clean pair of heels by finishing 7th and 10th respectively.  Congratulations to all who raced. 

*******************************

North District Championships

The North Champs had the most competitors taking part than has been in the past, over 150.  Credit to the Isles for travelling with a large contingent of athletes of whom some went home winners (Well not tonight, their ferry has been cancelled).

The weather was not very kind, especially for the younger age groups as the heavens opened.  Congratulation to U13 Beth Wilson on her bronze medal.  The U13 boys had a tough group but they all performed well.  U15 boys team picked up the Silver medal with Donald Shand (4th) backed up by team mates Moray Goodfellow and Scott Bowie.

U17s did a superb job of winning both team prizes.  Gemma Cormack was outright winner with training partners Laura Sharp 2nd and Eleanor Duncan FH 3rd.  They were helped to team Gold with sprint specialist Jenny Harrison who took part in her first cross country.  The boys also had a tussle at the front for individual places, but Robbie Cammack, David Garioch and Mike Hendry put in enough to win Gold.

The Senior women finished 3rd team behind IH and FH - Michelle Green, Simone Daye and Sarah Houston picking up the team medals.  The race was won convincingly by Scottish Internationalist Claire Wilson.

The Senior Men were joined by the U20s and this field had 9 Vets in the top 10 finishers.  Simon Pride FH was away in front after the first lap, he was followed home by Alan Reid PAAC and Mike Stewart K&D.  George Sim was going for his 8th O50 title and he ran well to finish in the top 6 to claim the title once again.  With Kenny Wilson and Ian Garioch taking 2nd and 3rd U20 individual medals these three were fully supported by Ewan Paterson, Gareth Jenkins and Colin Green to secure team Bronze behind FH and a very strong K&D. 

Thank you to all helpers who braved the weather for the whole of the event and to the ladies who provided the teas.  Your help is greatly appreciated.

******************************* 

British and Irish Masters Cross Country Champs - Ireland

George Sim finished 2nd to England's Mike Hager in the O55 age group.  Team mate Ewan Paterson finished in 8th place.  They both picked up team Gold though with team mates Andy McLinden and Archie Jenkins beating England into second place.  IH George Mitchell was 4th in the O60s and K&D Ross Arbuckle finished 9th in the O45s.  Stornoway's Alistair Dunlop was 8th in the O50s. 

******************************* 

Round the Castles - Race 1 - Crathes Castle

A number of juniors travelled to Crathes for the first in the series.  8 MRRs braved the rain and raced in bigger fields than what they are used to in the North.  U11 Aaron Goodfellow finished 6th in her age group.  Beth Wilson also had a good run in the U13s finishing 5th with Jack Christie and Callum Goodfellow 17th and 20th in their boys race.  Keeping it in the family U15 Moray Goodfellow finished 14th in his race.

The U15 boys, U17 women and Senior women all set off in the same race over 3 miles and 15year old Gemma Cormack was first to cross the line with the first U15 boy 5 secs behind and the first senior women another 6 secs adrift of that.  Club mate Laura Sharp had another super run finishing 2nd U17 with Eleanor Duncan (FH) making it 1, 2, 3 for the training team.  Kevin Morice was the only senior in the men's race and he finished in 20th position. 

******************************* 

Fraserburgh Half Marathon

FH Simon Pride was winner of the 111 finishers in a time of 1.12.13 from John Goodhall K&D.  Simon Garland was first MRR home in 10th place 1.24.07, Garry Henderson followed in 1.31.02.  Sarah Houston picked up first FSV in a time of 1.36.54.  John MacGregor was 1.39.33 and Pam Walker set a new personal best by 3 mins, completing the course in 1.52.51.

******************************* 

Speyside Leisure Cross Country - Lochaber

The second race in the League was at a very windy Lochaber.  The course was just slightly different from last year but still included the testing hill and small stream crossing.

U13 Beth Wilson ran a better race to finish 3rd.  MRRs U15 Boys team were victorious again as was Donald Shand in the individual, making it two out of two.  U17s Laura Sharp and Robbie Cammack were also winners over their training partners.  Ben Livesey FH again won the Senior men's race with Sheila Gollan CAAC winning the ladies. 

*******************************

North District X Country Champs

Entries for the above event are to be in shortly.  If you wish to be entered please see your Captain asap.  Juniors need to get in touch with Carol Lawrie by Thursday 15th November.  Telephone numbers can be found on the Contacts page.

******************************* 

New Committee

The AGM took place last night at Elgin Community Centre with a good turnout of members.  There was no problem in forming the new committee and they are as follows:

Chair Gareth Jenkins
Secretary Elspeth Laird
Treasurer Mike Turner
Mens Captain Colin Green
Ladies Captain Simone Daye
Committee Members Keith McArthur, Paul Taylor, Stuart Paterson, Caroline Clark and Maggie Sharp

******************************* 

Speyside Leisure Cross Country - Lochaber

Chairman John Macgregor is planning putting on a bus to Lochaber on the 10th November.  Anyone wishing to go on the bus then please ring him asap on 01343 814805.  Budget for the bus would not be more than £6, the more on it, the cheaper it will be!!  Ring John!!!!

******************************* 

Aviemore Half Marathon

From a field of 830 finishers Sarah Houston finished 1st Female Super Vet in 138th place with a time of 1.37.20.  The race was again won by Simon Pride FH in 1.11.57 from John Goodhall K&D.  Steeve Reeve was our first home in 15th place.

Other MRRs were:

15th Steeve Reeve 1.21.13
23rd Simon Garland 1.21.46
94th Colin Green 1.33.39
138th Sarah Houston 1.37.20
219th John MacGregor 1.44.15
440th Pam Walker 1.58.53
812th Joan Cameron 2.53.53

******************************* 

North District Relay Championships

Inverness played host to the Relay champs this year.  The course apart from the first field which was a bit soft was mainly on shingle path along the canal and round by the pond and the weather was kind for the 2nd time in 2 weeks!!

The junior girls set off with MRRs U13 Siobhan Robertson along with another 12 teams on the start line.  Siobhan came home in 11th position some 2mins 2secs (11.05) off the leader to hand over to U15 Beth Wilson.  Beth ran a strong leg and pulled back a number of places to come in in 5th position but the time had grown to a 2mins 22secs gap (9.50).  Beth handed over to the formidable U17 Gemma Cormack who, all on the field thought had an impossible task but they don't know how gutsy this girl is!  Gemma chased them down passing the first 3 on the canal bank and took the Gold with an amazing time of 8min 12sec, winning by 3secs.  Gemma also had the fastest time over the 2.5k course with young U13 Emma Dunnett CAAC 2nd fastest in 9.04.

The junior boys also had a super run with U13 Adam Jays starting with 7 other teams.  Adam finished in 7th place 1min 10 behind the leaders (10.14), handing on to U15 Donald Shand who after his win at Thurso last week he was looking good and pulled back a number of place too to reduce the gap (8.32) fastest U15 boy.  Next was U17 Robbie Cammack who also had the fastest time of the day (7.40) he pulled out a good finish to take the team home to Silver behind CAAC and was delighted to hear he beat Gemma's time!!!  David Garioch ran as a guest.

Inverness Harriers had the only women's team and ran along with the Senior men.  With 7teams on the start line of the men's race Simon Garland was out first out.  Simon had a good run coming in in 2nd (13.04) behind Stornoway's Murdo Mackenzie.  Raymond Hardie was our second runner and went a bit off course (only a little).  Raymond was not happy with his run (13.35) and the team were now in 5th place.  Colin Green (13.12) kept pace and position handing over to the youngest in the team Kenny Wilson, Kenny tried hard to chase down Steve Worseley of IH but even his 12.31 wasn't enough.  MRRs finished in 4th place behind winners Keith & District, Forres Harriers and Inverness Harriers.  Fastest lap was Mike Stewart 12.14, Ross Arbuckle 12.19 and Kenny Wilson 12.31.  Results

******************************* 

Lochness Races

The Lochness Marathon proved very successful for club secretary Elspeth Laird.  Elspeth was rewarded with a personal best of 3.23.18  with racing partner Gareth Jenkins crossing the line at the same time.  Alisdair Campbell was 3.20.14, Jenny Newman 3.43.41 and Jon Cornall in his first marathon in 4.23.49.

In the 10K race Sarah Houston was 3rd O45+ in 43.55, Rennie Simmonds 45.59, Pam Walker also ran a personal best of 48.35 and Maggie Sharp 76.16.   Results can be found

******************************* 

Junior Home Hill Running International - Wales

Robbie Cammack was on his travels again, This time with the Scottish Team in Wales.  Robbie seems to like 4th place and this was where he finished today.  He had some consolation though of team Silver with his other team mates finishing 3rd and 6th - missing gold by only 1 point. 

******************************* 

Speyside Leisure X Country- Thurso

The first in the league cross country took place up in Thurso in much better conditions than last year.  Slightly different courses faced the athletes with the omission of the two large fields.  MRRs U11 Arran Goodfellow was 3rd in the girls race and Neil Hawco 5th in the boys.  U13s Beth Wilson took 5th also behind four CAAC athletes.  Jack Christie was 7th, Callum Goodfellow 8th and David Hawco 10th.  In the U15 boys, Donald Shand took his first win in the league, his hard work in training over the summer hopefully will start to pay dividends for him - he was backed up by Scott Bowie 2nd and Moray Goodfellow 4th to win team prize.  It was good to see Moray back after a long spell of illness.  Mark Farquhar was 6th and Charles Hawco 9th.   U17 Gemma Cormack and training partner Eleanor Duncan again were 1st and 2nd with only 6secs separating them.  These two will have some good competition over the winter. 

The women's race was won by HHR Mhari Todd.  Isobel Paterson, Susan Scott and Frances Wardhaugh finished one after the other to give them team points.  The Senior men's race was won by Ben Livesey FH with Ewan Paterson in 5th and Colin Green in 7th.  With only two MRRs there were no team points.  Keith have a 3 point lead of FH after race 1. 

******************************* 

Dyke 10K

Dyke 10K saw 170 runners on the start line.  Simon Pride was the winner in just over 32 mins.  First MRR home was Raymond Hardie in 5th Place.  Elspeth Laird was our first lady in 3rd,  these two along with Gareth Jenkins and Steve Reeve took the Team Prize. 

******************************* 

Events Page

Events page with local/Scottish winter races now updated.

******************************* 

World Masters Hill Running Championships - Austria

Ewan Paterson was competing for the first time at the World Masters in Bludenz, Austria.  The event was expected to attract over 800 runners from 30 nations.  Ewan ran well to finish 5th place in the M55 section in the 9200m race in a time of 51.10.  Work mate Ross Arbuckle also taking part for the first time finished the O45s in 25th position (51.08).  Another known north figure Phyliss Lemoncello was 8th in the O60s. 

******************************* 

Buckie 10K

A number of MRRs took part in the Buckie 10K which was won by Simon Pride FH in 31.52.  First MRR home was Raymond Hardie then Colin Green and Keith McArthur.  The ladies winner was Elaine Whyte FRAC in 38.37, Elspeth Laird was 3rd lady in 42.02.  Other members racing were Garry Henderson, Michelle Green, Dave Cowie, Alastair Sim, Sarah Houston, Pam Walker, Carol Dean, Bill Murray and Gail Murdoch.  Results to follow.

STIRLING 10K - Back at Uni and running for his Central club Kyle Cowie had a very good race finishing 7th in 33.28 to take first junior across the line.

******************************* 

World Masters Championships - Italy

Silver Lining for Sim

This Bi-annual event was held in Riccione on the Italian Riviera from 4th-15th September with extremely hot conditions which definitely disadvantaged the UK and North European athletes.  Thousands of athletes take part in Track & Field Competitions and Cross Country and one of the oldest competitors was an over 85 year old in the Marathon!!

With over 70 athletes competing in the 55-59 age group 5000m on the track George Sim finished 5th overall in 16mins 57.02 secs on the Sunday.  At the same stadium last Thursday the 13th he won the Silver medal in 10000m in 35mins 10.36secs.  Congratulations George on a well deserving medal.  Results can be found

******************************* 

World Hill Running Champs

Robbie Cammack was part of the Scottish team taking part in the Championships in Switzerland were the junior men finished in 12th position.  Robbie has been suffering from a sore back lately and hampered by a cold on the day of the race.  However he managed to finish 3rd Scot in 61st position in a time of 43.40.4.  Other Scots were 34th Scott Macdonald, 45th Matthew Gillespie and 66th Alex Jones.

******************************* 

Golspie 10K

Ewan Paterson had a close run race when finishing 2nd in a time of 35.39.  He was also first O50 male.  The winner was G Lennox from Alness, only 9secs ahead of Ewan.

******************************* 

Carol's Dozen

Thursday night training was a night of cheerio's.  Ian Garioch and Elaine Wilson are off to University.  Ian is to study Petroleum Geology at Aberdeen and Elaine is off to Edinburgh training to become a PE teacher.  Both have been a pleasure to coach and have over the last 3 to 4 years been an inspiration to the rest, their friendships will always remain.   Kyle Cowie is off back to Stirling and Andrew Clark will be off in the middle of the water somewhere, maybe in Baku!   All 4 will be continuing their athletics and will be back when they are home.  Good Luck to all of you.  Carol

******************************* 

Petrofac Final

The final in the track league took place in Aberdeen.  MRRs U11 Lara Dalgarno broke 2 club records.  She ran the 150m in 25.9 and also set a new shot putt record of 5.05m.  Others excelled in their pbs were Doug Couttle, Ryan Farquhar, Mark Farquhar, Moray GoodFellow and Emma Bowie.  the Senior men finished 2nd to Arbroath but had they had a Senior Hurdler then their was every possibility that they would have won for a 3rd time.

******************************* 

Moray Marathons

The Moray Marathon also doubled as the Scottish Champs and there was a change of leader over the last 2 miles.  Jamie Reid Cumbuslang overhauled long time leader Simon Pride to win in 2.33.11.  MRRs had 6 competitors and first home was a pleased Steve Reeve in 13th place in 2.58.13 followed by Gareth Jenkins 15th in a super personal best of 2.58.30.  Also running well with a massive pb was Colin Green in 3.05.32.  completing the 6 were Graham Harcus, Raymond Farquhar and Garry Henderson.  First lady was 9th time winner Kate Jenkins of Gala Harriers. 

The Half Marathon was won by previous 10K winner Ben Hukins from AAAC in 73mins.  Home to support his local club Ross Milne also ran well to finish in 3rd place 76.25.  Our only lady was Fiona Ross in 1.40.09. 

The 10k was nearly full to number limit of 350 and was again won by Frankie Barton K&D only 6 seconds ahead of our own youngster Kyle Cowie.  MRR picked up first Male team with George Sim 3rd and Ewan Paterson 4th.  The ladies race was won by 17year old Catriona Fraser IH in 40.23.  MRRs ladies also picked up team prize with Sarah Houston, Simone Day and Caroline Pears having good runs. 

Thanks to all helpers from Moray Marathon Committee.

******************************* 

Speyvalley 10 miler

Raymond Hardie and Colin Green finished 4th and 5th respectivley.  Raymond having a good run in 58.23 and Colin just outside the hour mark in 60.03.  Sarah Houston finished 5th lady overall and 1st LSV.   The race was won by Simon Pride of FH in 52.41. 

******************************* 

Sim takes second at Peterhead

Supervet George Sim was our only entrant at the Peterhead 10k.  Sim who has not raced for some time was second behind Alan Reid PAAC (34.17).  George's time was 35.30. 

******************************* 

Gemma picks up Silver at UK School Games

Gemma Cormack ran a superb race in the UK Schools Games in Coventry.  In the most anticipated race of the weekend it was not to disappoint, Gemma took the Silver behind the AAAs champion Kerrie Harris.  Gemma knocked 1.39 seconds off her personal best to finish in 2.09.97.  The winner was 2.09.73 with bronze going to Leigh Lennon who was given the same time as Gemma.  Well Done. 

******************************* 

Scottish Selections for Cammack and Cormack

16 year old Robbie Cammack is included in the Scottish Junior team for the World Hill Running Trophy in Switzerland on the 15/16 September.  Robbie will be joined by team mates Alex Jones, Scott Macdonald and Matthew Gillespie. 

15 year old Gemma Cormack who has only just recently been crowned Scottish U17 800m & 1500m champion is selected to run the 1500m at the U20 Inter Territorial Match in Copthall on the 2nd September.

Good Luck to both of them.

******************************* 

Double Gold for Gemma

Gemma Cormack produced some fantastic racing in her first year at the U17 Championships in Grangemouth.  Four races over two days shows how tough this youngster is!  On a very wet Saturday she won a hard fought 1500m in 4.36.85 then went on to win the 800m on Sunday in 2.13.16. She is off the the UK school games on Thursday racing the 800m.   Training partners Eleanor Duncan and Grant Cameron both made the finals in the 1500m. 

David Garioch and Jenny Harrison were taking part in the 200m.  David unfortunately had 2 false starts and was eliminated and Jenny finished 5th in her heat in 27.83.

******************************* 

Nairn Half Marathon

The Nairn ½ was also the North District Championships.  Moray Roadrunners picked up the team award with Ewen Paterson, Steve Reeve, Gareth Jenkins and Elspeth Laird.  Ewan, Steve and Elspeth also picked up a number of prizes.  Full RESULTS here.  Prize winners.

******************************* 

Robbie Second and World Hill Trials

16 year old Robbie Cammack placed 2nd in the U20s age group at the World Hill Running Trials in Aberfoyle at the weekend.  He timed 35.09 on the 7.5k course.  This should hopefully be enough for Robbie to secure his place in the Scottish Team for the World Mountain Trophy in Switzerland on the 15th September.

******************************* 

Weekend News

Gemma Cormack finished 4th in the British AAAs U17 1500m at Don Valley Stadium in Sheffield.  Gemma's time was outside her pb but fought hard against the wind, considering this is her first year in the age group she put in a very gutsy performance.

Simone Day finished 1st lady at the Keith 5mile race in a time of 39.14.  There was also a number of MRRs taking part in the Nethybridge 10miler.  Steve Reeve was first MRR home in 6th place in 59.47, 4 minutes behind race winner Simon Pride (FH).  MRRs won team with Steve, Raymond Hardie, Gareth Jenkins and Elspeth Laird.  Also taking part was Gary Henderson, Paul Chappell, Sarah Houston, John McGregor and Barbara Bowie.

******************************* 

Kyle Retains Califer Title

U20 Hill Internationalist Kyle Cowie retained the Califer View Point Challenge.  There was a record field in attendance, must have been the sunshine brought them out.  Kyle was feeling a little tired before the race but found enough to win in 21.12, 8 seconds faster than last year and 33seconds clear of Darren Wigmore FH and Graeme Bartlett also FH.  Congratulations to Amada Strang competing in only her 2nd race, she finished in a time of 38.50.  Results   -  Killer Mile Result

******************************* 

Dyce Half Marathon

Only two Moray Roadrunners took part in the Dyce Half Marathon.  The race was won by Aberdeen's Gary Riddell in 1.19.49.  Elspeth Laird finished 5th lady in 1.38.34 and Barbara Bowie was 1.51.06.  Results

******************************* 

Petrofac League (4)

The last in the league fixtures took place in Inverness with the final to take place on the 2 September.  MRRs have 5 teams through to the final in the Boys U13, U15s and Senior Men - The Senior Women and the U11 Girls also qualified.

At the final match there were some good performances.  U11 Rebecca Laing finished 3rd in the 800m and 2nd in the Shot.  U13 Beth Wilson had 2nd in the 800m and 2nd in the 200m.  U15 boys Scott Bowie and Donald Shand had another tussle in the 800m with Donald coming out the winner on this occasion winning the 800m in a personal best time of 2.23.91.  They were also part of the winning 4x400m relay with Mark Farquhar and Callum Shand that smashed the club record by nearly 4 seconds that has stood since 1993.  U17 Jenny Harrison won the 200m as did Senior Ian Garioch, whilst Gary Sweeney won the Long Jump.  Results

******************************* 

Celtic Games

A successful trip in Ireland for the Moray athletes.  Gemma Cormack won the U16 girls 800m with a superb piece of front running in a time of 2.12.42.  U16 David Garioch thought there was going to be a recall in the 100m so his start was not the best and he finished 4th in a time 1second slower than his pb but he regained himself to help win the 4x100 relay and overall team.  Training partners Eleanor Duncan finished 4th in the 1500m in her second fastest time of 4.50.59 and Matthew Hester was part of the winning 4x400m relay squad just missing the games record by 0.15sec.

******************************* 

Celtic Games Selection

The U16/U18 Celtic Games are to be held in Co Antrim, N Ireland on Saturday 3rd August.  Carol Lawrie is Team Manager for the Scottish Squad with 61 athletes in total.    She is delighted that four of her own coached athletes will be joining her in the team.

U16s David Garioch, Gemma Cormack and Eleanor Duncan and U18 Matthew Hester have all been selected.  The team will travel on Friday and be back home late on Sunday.  Congratulations to all five on their Scottish Selection which is a great achievement from the one group. We wish them well and hope they enjoy the experience.

Carol Lawrie Team Manager
David Garioch 100m & 4x100 relay
Gemma Cormack 800m
Eleanor Duncan 1500m
Matthew Hester 4x100m & 4x400m

******************************* 

Tom Na Bat Hill Race - Tomintoul

The Tomintoul Hill Race was won by Alistair Anthony with Kyle Cowie in 2nd 1 minute behind and youngster Robbie Cammack only 10secs behind Kyle in 3rd.  Other MRRs results can be found here.  Results

******************************* 

British Schools Championships

Gemma Cormack and training partners Grant Cameron and Matthew Hester were competing in Wales for the above champs.  After a horrendous 22 hour bus journey due to the floods they did not arrive until 6.30am on day of competition.  With very little sleep on the bus they were to be tested.

Again Gemma pulled out a super personal best to take the Silver medal in a time of 2.11.36.  Matthew finished 5th in the 400m 51.70 and Grant was 8th in the 800m in 2.03.  Congratulations to the Scottish team.   Results

******************************* 

Creag Choinnich 3 Mile Challenge

Kyle Cowie took part in the challenge at Braemar on Saturday.  The race was won by A Hubbard in 21.47.  Kyle timed 21.56 with D Crowe (DHH) 3rd in 22.08.

******************************* 

U17 Scottish 3K Championships

Robbie Cammack and Gemma Cormack took part in the 3K championships at Grangemouth.  Robbie finished in 7th place in a personal best time & new club record of 9.20.57.   Gemma ran a well controlled tactical race and stormed away from reigning champion Jo Moultrie with 350m to go, winning in a time just outside her own PB in 10.05.92.

Also in the Stadium Kevin Morice finished 5th in the Senior multi events and Marjory Swinton was pleased with her throws in the Masters, she took silver in the shot and discus but won the javelin throwing 2m further than her previous best last year.

******************************* 

Elgin 10 Mile & North District Champs

Elgin's 10 miler took athletes on a different route this year.  They had to endure another climb back up the Spynie hill and over Brumley Brae back to Morriston.  A hot day for all - the race was won by John Mathieson of Metro in 57.33.  Moray Roadrunners results as follows.  Results

Steve Reeve 4th overall awarded 2nd vet
Raymond Hardie 5th overall awarded 3rd senior man
Elspeth Laird 3rd overall awarded 1st vet
Sarah Houston 4th overall awarded 1st supervet
Gareth Jenkins 7th overall
Colin Green 9th overall

Championship awards
Steve 3rd senior man 3rd vet
Elspeth 3rd lady 2nd vet
Sarah 1st super vet 3rd vet

******************************* 

Inverness Open Graded

A small number of Juniors took part in the Inverness open graded on Wednesday to try and gain some good mixed racing and better their own PBs.  15yr old Gemma Cormack did just that by running a 2.11.82 in the 800m to again break her own club record, she followed that with a 43.21 300m, another PB.  U20 Gary Sweeney also threw a PB in the Discus, hurling it out to 36m, a big improvement on his previous best.  U15 boys Scott Bowie and Donald Shand had another tussle over 800m with Scott running a PB in 2.23 and Donald in 2.24.  Well done to all.

This weekend Gemma and Robbie Cammack will be taking part in the Scottish 3K champs at Grangemouth.  Best of luck to both of them.

******************************* 

Sunrise to Sunset 100K

Jenny Newman was on her travels again.  This time had to be the toughest she had encountered.  Taking part in the 100K in Mongolia, Jenny finished in a time of 17hrs 55mins and was rewarded as first lady in the race.  A huge congratulations to Jenny and hope she gives herself a long earned rest before her next big challenge.

******************************* 

 

Monoughty Forest Run

The following report was kindly compiled by event co-ordinator Mark Ellis:

The 4th and final run in this years series saw a good turn out of 38 juniors and 76 adults on a pleasantly dry evening after all the recent rain.  The junior run was over a new longer course devised by Siobhan Evans after several children complained last year that the course was too short!  So the customers are the kings and get exactly what they wanted, just under a mile of woodland paths starting out in possibly the muddiest spot in the forest.  Happy kids, sorry about the washing mums and dads.

1st across the line was Stuart Brooks in 5.50, 13, Alford Academy; 2nd Callum Shand, 5.59, 13, Elgin Academy who just beat John Little 6.00, 13 also Elgin Academy.  1st of the girls, with a clear lead, was the ever sprightly Kirsty Rogan, 6.06, 14, Forres Academy followed by Rhiannon Widger, 7.02, 10 St Sylvesters; 3rd Dionne Milne, 7.03, 9 Mosstodloch.   Bringing up the tail of the run were Joshua and Blair Milne aged 4 of Garmouth Play Group.

The adults run followed its traditionally hilly and challenging route round the eastern end of the Monaughty Forest back west again past Torieston car park and turning north to head steeply over the shoulder of the forest and looping east and back to its muddy start. The run was well supported by 76 runners varying in speed from the enthusiastic members of the local Jog Scotland groups to some of the best athletes in the area.

First finisher, completing an outstanding win in all four runs of the series, was Ben Livesey, Forres Harriers.  This was no surprise to see him win again however it was a pleasant surprise to see him at the race as he was due to deploy overseas with the Royal Air Force this Tuesday.  His time of 23.38 seemed effortlessly fast to the those watching giving him a clear lead over Kyle Cowie, 24,32 Central Athletic and Ewan Patterson, 25.42, Moray RR.  1st lady to finish was Eleanor Reid, Inverness Harriers in 28.18 followed by Siobhan Evans, Forres Harriers, 29.56 and Julie Wilson, Inverness Harriers, 30.07.

Thanks go out to all of those who have helped with this and all of the series by way of marshalling, time keeping, registering, course setting and providing refreshments.  Each may feel they contributed a little but the end result has been a great deal of enjoyment for all those who took part in series of low key, grass roots athletics events in some of the finest forest in the North of Scotland.  Thank you all; back next year on the 28 May 2008 in Culbin, see you there. Senior Results    -    Junior Results

 

******************************* 

 

Forres Highland Games 10K

 

Forres Games 10k results now available.  First MRR home was Colin Green in 8th place with Keith McCarthur in 10th.  Elspeth Laird was 3rd lady and 1st Vet.  Results

******************************* 

 

Harris Half Marathon

 

The final race of the Hebridean series took place in typical West Coast weather.  Raymond Hardie sustained an injury during the race hence his time.

 

Gilbert Bain                  34th 1.35.16

John McGregor            37th 1.36.22

Raymond Hardie          95th 2.05.30

 

 

******************************* 

 

Follow the Herring 10K/Stonehaven ½

 

A number of MRRs took part in the above race.  The race was won by Simon Pride in 32.56 - Kyle Cowie home from Uni for the summer had a good race finishing 2nd in 33.29,  Frankie Barton was 3rd in 33.47.  Elspeth Laird finished 4th Lady in 43.16 with Barbara Bowie in 10th, 47.46.  Results

 

Steve Reeve was our sole representative in the Stonehaven ½, he finished in 7th place in 1.20.12.

 

*******************************

 

Petrofac League - Club records Go!

 

The 3rd in the Leagues took place in in a very soaked Bught Park today in Inverness.  Three outstanding performances from U11 Ben Mitchell breaking the U11b 200m record (31.16).   U17 Gemma Cormack smashed Joy Sim's 14year 3K record by 1min 17secs (10.05.15) and U20 Ian Garioch shaved 0.55 secs off his own 200m record when running 22.10. 

 

U15 boys Scott Bowie and Donald Shand had a good tussle in the 800m - both taking personal bests and races all the way to the line taking first and second in 2.23.32 and 2.23.45.  U13s Jamsie Wilson took 7secs off his 800m pb and Beth Wilson also had ran a good race finishing 3rd in 2.46.62.  Results

*******************************

 

Time on Hands!

 

Good Luck to Jim McWilliam who celebrated his 65th birthday and Retiral at the Sunninghill last week with some of the boys from MRRs.  We wish Jim well and hope he has plenty to keep in occupied!!

 

*******************************

 

Ben Aigen Hill Race

 

 

 

The Ben Aigen Hill race had a good number of 25 starters and after the heavy rain earlier, the course on the descent was very muddy.  Kyle Cowie went to the front on the uphill section and was being chased down by Stevie Gill as they started the descent.  Stevie opened up 5m but Kyle was catching as they came back on to the grassy area and was level by the last muddy 1K, eventually winning by 3secs,  Ross Arbuckle was 3rd.  This was the closest finish in the race ever and gained Kyle his second win.  Ewan Paterson took first over 50 but only 8 sec in front of son Robbie.  Kenny Wilson was first Junior in 8th place with 16yr old Michael Henry in 15th.  MRR Jane Hay managed to hold off the challenge from K&D Eleanor Munro by 14sec.  Congratulations and thanks to Graeme Bartlett for taking over the reigns from Martin Flynn.  Results

 

*******************************

 

Ythan Challenge

 

U20 Kyle Cowie was taking part in his first Ythan Challenge running through a number of obstacles and river.  Kyle finished in 4th place in a time of 45.01.  Dad David was 51st.  The race was won by Simon Pride of FH after initial leader Kyle Greig went off course, he eventually finished in 3rd place. Results

*******************************

 

Scottish Championships

 

Meadowbank in Edinburgh hosted this years U20/U23 champs which also incorporated the 4x400m relays and the 3x800m relays.  One relay team and 2 individuals from MRR were taking part.  All came away with medals!  The U17 women's relay team of Laura Sharp, Eleanor Duncan (2nd claim) and Gemma Cormack were going to be in the mix of the medals and what a race it was.  Laura not having done an 800m for 2 years ran the first leg, taking nearly 10sec off her pb (2.23) - handing the baton over to Eleanor in 4th place, adrift of 7secs from the leader she pulled them through to 2nd (2.17) now only 2secs down on the leaders and Gemma had a super tussle with Jo Moultrie, but City of Glasgow were victorious breaking the Scottish record with our girls only 2sec behind 6.56.71 - they have consolation in smashing the club record by 56 sec held since 1995.

 

In the 400m U20 men Ian Garioch took the Bronze in a close finish behind old training partner Mark Mitchell.  Having only broke the 50sec barrier last month Ian ran a pb of 49.30 in the heat and took another chunk off in the final. The bronze was won in 48.95 only 0.05 behind Mark's silver.

 

U23 Gary Sweeney was competing in the Discus and Shot put.  A little down on his pbs Gary still claimed the bronze in the Shot with a throw of 11.70m. 

*******************************

 

Roseisle Forest Run

 

 

The second in the forest runs at Roseisle had much better weather conditions than the first race.  With the sun shining, the runners were eager to get going.  Straight to the front was Ben Livesey followed closely by Simon Pride - this was how the first two finished, Ben winning by 6 seconds.  3rd was Graeme Bartlett with Kyle Cowie chasing him down and John Goddall in 5th.  Young 16year old Grant Cameron was in 7th with Ross Arbuckle in 8th.  First lady was Eleanor Reid.  Their was also a real family affair for the Paterson's with Ewan and Isobel being joined by son Robbie - now there's a junior from the past!  Senior Results - Junior Results

 

*******************************

 

Another Scottish Selection for Robbie

 

16year old Robbie Cammack is on his travels again to take part in the Junior International Hill Race in Marco Germanetto, Italy.  Robbie will be part of the junior team and after his weekend of success at the schools we wish him well when he races on the 24th June.

 

*******************************

 

Skye Half Marathon

 

Skye half was run in hot stifling conditions and took its toll on some of the runners.  Garry Henderson was our first home in 21st place in 1.39.43, John MacGregor finished in 147th in 1.48.34.  Jenny Newman was 54th in 1.50.32 and won 1st Local Lady prize which she was chuffed about and Isobel Paterson was 129th in 2.16.57.  Results

*******************************

 

Devil of the Highland Footrace 2007

 

Raymond Hardie and Gilbert Bain competed in the Devil of the Highland Footrace which entails running along the West Highland Way from Tyndrum and Fort William a massive 43 miles.  Very high temperatures reaching 28oC took its toll on the 60 competitors but Raymond and Gilbert both finished in very respectable times. 

Raymond (8th place)   7hrs 49mins 

Gilbert (14th place)      8hrs 21mins. 

Many thanks must go to their support teams Graham & Wilma Milne, Dave Stewart and Mary Bain, whom by supplying drinks, food and loads of encouragement saw them to the finish.  Results

*******************************

Scottish Schools Champs

Moray Roadrunner members travelled to Grangemouth for 2 days of tough heats, semis and finals.  Superb performances by all in their own individual events.

Ian Garioch won gold in the 400m and bronze in the 200m.  14yr old Gemma Cormack won the Trophy for the best 800m performance in 2.13 and silver in the 1500m 4.31 (5sec pb).  Matthew Hester won bronze in the 400m and was 6th in the 200m.  Grant Cameron won silver in the 800m 2.01 pb and 5th in the 1500m 4.14 (5sec pb).  Eleanor Duncan missed the bronze by .02 in the 800m but a 3 sec pb in 2.15 and a 6 sec pb in the 1500m 4.44.  David Garioch was the only 1st year U17 in the 200m final in which he finished 7th.  Scottish Hill Champ Robbie Cammack had an amazing 20sec pb (9.21) in his 3K breaking the club record to finish in 6th and a 8sec pb i




·


 
Home | Facilities | Opening Times | Gallery | Membership | Contact Us